Apple A19 vs Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
The Apple A19 and the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 are both flagship chips, made by Apple and Qualcomm. In Geekbench 6, the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is 3% faster in multi-core (9,568 vs 9,310), while the Apple A19 is 28% faster in single-core. Their 3DMark Steel Nomad Light graphics scores are nearly level (1,914 vs 1,938).
Benchmarks head to head
Full chipset rankingMulti-core Geekbench 6
Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 +3%Single-core Geekbench 6
Apple A19 +28%Graphics 3DMark Steel Nomad Light
Nearly levelHigher is better. Bars are relative to the faster chip in each test. A dash means we don’t have a reliable result for that chip yet.
Key facts
Specs from the chip makers. The better result in each benchmark is highlighted.
| Apple A19 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Class | Flagship | Flagship |
| Announced | Sep 2025 | Nov 2025 |
| Process | 3 nm TSMC N3P | 3 nm TSMC N3P |
| CPU | 6 cores 2× 4.26 GHz + 4× 2.6 GHz | 8 cores 2× 3.8 GHz + 6× 3.32 GHz |
| Max CPU speed | 4.26 GHz | 3.8 GHz |
| GPU | Apple 5-core GPU | Adreno 829 |
| 5G modem | 5G via a separate modem | Built-in 5G |
| Place in our ranking | #12 of 109 | #11 of 109 (better) |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,671 (better) | 2,864 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,310 | 9,568 (better) |
| Graphics (3DMark Steel Nomad Light) | 1,914 | 1,938 |
| Phones in our database | 2 phones | 7 phones |
| Best-rated phone | Apple iPhone 17 7.9 | Motorola Signature 9.0 |
| Lowest US launch price | $599 Apple iPhone 17e | $700 OnePlus 15R |
| Newest phone | Apple iPhone 17e Mar 2026 | vivo X300 E Jul 2026 |
Phones with the Apple A19
2 phones in our database, best rated first.
-
7.9
Apple iPhone 17
6.3″ 120 Hz, 48 MP camera, 3,692 mAh
From $799 + Compare -
7.1
Apple iPhone 17e
6.1″ 60 Hz, 48 MP camera, 4,005 mAh
From $599 + Compare
Phones with the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
7 phones in our database, best rated first.
-
9.0
Motorola Signature
6.8″ 165 Hz, 50 MP camera, 5,200 mAh
No US price + Compare -
8.9
vivo X300 FE
6.31″ 120 Hz, 50 MP camera, 6,500 mAh
No US price + Compare -
8.9
Motorola Razr Fold
8.1″ 120 Hz, 50 MP camera, 6,000 mAh
From $1,899.99 + Compare -
8.3
Motorola Edge 70 Max
6.82″ 144 Hz, 50 MP camera, 7,100 mAh
No US price + Compare
Apple A19 vs Snapdragon 8 Gen 5: FAQ
Which is faster, the Apple A19 or the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5?
In Geekbench 6, the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is 3% faster in multi-core (9,568 vs 9,310), while the Apple A19 is 28% faster in single-core. Their 3DMark Steel Nomad Light graphics scores are nearly level (1,914 vs 1,938). Real-world speed also depends on how well each phone keeps the chip cool and on its software.
Is the Apple A19 or the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 better for gaming?
3DMark Steel Nomad Light measures graphics performance, which matters most for games. The two chips are nearly level there (1,914 vs 1,938). Cooling, screen refresh rate and game support also make a difference, so check the phones themselves.
Which is newer, the Apple A19 or the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5?
The Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is newer: it was announced in November 2025, while the Apple A19 was announced in September 2025.
Which phones use the Apple A19 and the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5?
The Apple A19 powers 2 phones in our database, including the Apple iPhone 17 and Apple iPhone 17e. The lowest US launch price with this chip is $599, for the Apple iPhone 17e. The Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 powers 7 phones in our database, including the Motorola Signature, vivo X300 FE and Motorola Razr Fold. The lowest US launch price with this chip is $700, for the OnePlus 15R.
Where do these benchmark scores come from?
They are reference results for each chip: the median of several Geekbench 6 runs on retail phones. The 3DMark Steel Nomad Light graphics score is the median of the results for retail phones with the chip in the official ranking of UL, the maker of 3DMark. The same chip can score a little differently from phone to phone, depending on cooling, clock speeds and software.
More chipset comparisons
Pick any two chips, or open a popular comparison.