Exynos 2500 vs Snapdragon 8 Elite
The Exynos 2500 and the Snapdragon 8 Elite are both flagship chips, made by Samsung and Qualcomm. In Geekbench 6, the Snapdragon 8 Elite is 31% faster in multi-core (9,143 vs 6,990) and 54% faster in single-core. In 3DMark Steel Nomad Light, a graphics test, the Snapdragon 8 Elite scores 6% higher (2,387 vs 2,248).
Benchmarks head to head
Full chipset rankingMulti-core Geekbench 6
Snapdragon 8 Elite +31%Single-core Geekbench 6
Snapdragon 8 Elite +54%Graphics 3DMark Steel Nomad Light
Snapdragon 8 Elite +6%Higher is better. Bars are relative to the faster chip in each test. A dash means we don’t have a reliable result for that chip yet.
Key facts
Specs from the chip makers. The better result in each benchmark is highlighted.
| Exynos 2500 | Snapdragon 8 Elite | |
|---|---|---|
| Maker | Samsung | Qualcomm |
| Class | Flagship | Flagship |
| Announced | Jun 2025 | Oct 2024 |
| Process | 3 nm Samsung SF3 | 3 nm TSMC N3E |
| CPU | 10 cores 1× 3.3 GHz + 2× 2.74 GHz + 5× 2.36 GHz + 2× 1.8 GHz | 8 cores 2× 4.32 GHz + 6× 3.53 GHz |
| Max CPU speed | 3.3 GHz | 4.32 GHz |
| GPU | Xclipse 950 | Adreno 830 |
| 5G modem | Built-in 5G | Built-in 5G |
| Place in our ranking | #24 of 105 | #13 of 105 (better) |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,980 | 3,046 (better) |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,990 | 9,143 (better) |
| Graphics (3DMark Steel Nomad Light) | 2,248 | 2,387 (better) |
| Phones in our database | 2 phones | 32 phones |
| Best-rated phone | Samsung Galaxy S26 FE 7.9 | OnePlus 13 9.0 |
| Lowest US launch price | $700 Samsung Galaxy S26 FE | $529 REDMAGIC 11 Air |
| Newest phone | Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Aug 2026 | REDMI K90 Ultra Jun 2026 |
Phones with the Exynos 2500
2 phones in our database, best rated first.
-
7.9
Samsung Galaxy S26 FE
6.7″ 120 Hz, 50 MP camera, 4,900 mAh
From $699.99 + Compare -
7.2
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip7
6.9″ 120 Hz, 50 MP camera, 4,300 mAh
From $1,099.99 + Compare
Phones with the Snapdragon 8 Elite
32 phones in our database, best rated first.
-
9.0
OnePlus 13
6.82″ 120 Hz, 50 MP camera, 6,000 mAh
From $899.99 + Compare -
8.9
HONOR Magic V5
7.95″ 120 Hz, 50 MP camera, 5,820 mAh
No US price + Compare -
8.9
HONOR Magic7 Pro
6.8″ 120 Hz, 50 MP camera, 5,270 mAh
No US price + Compare -
8.8
HONOR 600 Pro
6.57″ 120 Hz, 200 MP camera, 6,400 mAh
No US price + Compare
Exynos 2500 vs Snapdragon 8 Elite: FAQ
Which is faster, the Exynos 2500 or the Snapdragon 8 Elite?
In Geekbench 6, the Snapdragon 8 Elite is 31% faster in multi-core (9,143 vs 6,990) and 54% faster in single-core. In 3DMark Steel Nomad Light, a graphics test, the Snapdragon 8 Elite scores 6% higher (2,387 vs 2,248). Real-world speed also depends on how well each phone keeps the chip cool and on its software.
Is the Exynos 2500 or the Snapdragon 8 Elite better for gaming?
3DMark Steel Nomad Light measures graphics performance, which matters most for games. The Snapdragon 8 Elite scores 6% higher than the Exynos 2500 (2,387 vs 2,248). Cooling, screen refresh rate and game support also make a difference, so check the phones themselves.
Which is newer, the Exynos 2500 or the Snapdragon 8 Elite?
The Exynos 2500 is newer: it was announced in June 2025, while the Snapdragon 8 Elite was announced in October 2024.
Which phones use the Exynos 2500 and the Snapdragon 8 Elite?
The Exynos 2500 powers 2 phones in our database, including the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE and Samsung Galaxy Z Flip7. The lowest US launch price with this chip is $700, for the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE. The Snapdragon 8 Elite powers 32 phones in our database, including the OnePlus 13, HONOR Magic V5 and HONOR Magic7 Pro. The lowest US launch price with this chip is $529, for the REDMAGIC 11 Air.
Where do these benchmark scores come from?
They are reference results for each chip: the median of several Geekbench 6 runs on retail phones. The 3DMark Steel Nomad Light graphics score is the median of the results for retail phones with the chip in the official ranking of UL, the maker of 3DMark. The same chip can score a little differently from phone to phone, depending on cooling, clock speeds and software.
More chipset comparisons
Pick any two chips, or open a popular comparison.